Enoch Adegoke stars on Day 1 of National U-18 and U-20 Championships in Ilaro

0

West African University Games (WAUG) Champion, Enoch Adegoke was the star performer on Day 1 of the National U-18 and U-20 Championships in Ilaro, Ogun State.

The 19-year old briskly sped past the field to win his U20 100m heat in 10.36secs (-0.4m/s), which was the fastest of all heats. His time was 0.35secs faster than 2nd place finisher Anthony Nsikak, who incidentally had the second fastest time on the day with 10.71secs, while Saturday Thompson had 10.79secs for 3rd fastest.

ECOWAS U-20 Champion, Omubo Gershon stopped the clock at 10.87secs to win his Heat, while Olympic Youth Champion, Alaba Akintola also won his Heat in 10.91secs (-1.7m/s.

ShedracK Akpeki was his Heat winner with 10.98secs, and Bowofoluwa Egbeyemi taking the final fast Heat in 11.02secs.

Adegoke, has definitely raised the bar high for the semis and final which will take place on Day 2, with Akintola and most of the qualified athletes fancying their chances on creating an upset.

In the U-18’s, Efe-Sam Agilirie will go into the semis with much confidence after running the overall fastest time of 10.89secs, with Fakorede Adekalu also going under the 11secs mark with 10.91secs.

Oghale Okoro (11.04secs), Favor Ashe (11.05secs), Godson Brume (11.05secs), Okoro Iruoghene (11.07secs) and Sunday Akintan (11.07secs), were the other impressive qualifiers on the day.

Meanwhile the women’s U-20, had only two Heats which witnessed Rosemary Chukwuma clock the best time of 11.85secs to win her Heat, with Grace Nwokocha taking the second Heat in 11.93secs.

Oluwateniola Fadahunsi, ran the fastest time of 12.20secs in the U-18’s, with Anita Taviore and Praise Oforku both clocking identical times of 12.33secs to win their respective Heats.

U-18 LONG JUMP

Olaolu Olatunde, won the first GOLD medal in the field events leaping to a distance of 6.47m. The Long Jump was his first event of the day, as he also competed in the 100m and made the semis. He’ll also be running the 200m, as he sees himself more of a sprinter than jumper.

Settling for the Silver medal was Yusuf Rashid, with 6.40m while Emmanuel Njoku got Bronze having leapt to the same distance.

U-18 400m

National Sports Festival (NSF) Champion, Nse Uko was virtually undisturbed in her Heat dominating the field with the overall fastest time of 55.59secs.

Success Duruzor, also had a confident victory in her Heat with 56.59secs, while Juliana Abayomi was good enough for the 3rd fastest time of 57.56secs.

The boys category also produced some impressive times, having Olaoluwa Obashola with the overall best time of 48.29secs. Victor Akhalu, was second best with 48.64secs and defending champion, Adedoyin Fatola running 49.09secs to conveniently win his Heat.

U-18 HURDLES

Teslim Oyedele, won Heat 1 of the 400mH having 53.87secs. Ndikponke Okure, won Heat 2 in 54.20secs ahead of Isaac Akpan, who clocked 54.26secs and Simeon Udofia, with 54.70secs.

All events will be concluded on Day 2, which is the final day to determine Nigeria’s best youth and junior athletes that’ll represent the country at the African U-18 and U-20 Championships in Abidjan, later in April.

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

17 + 9 =