NOC release Team Nigeria list for Youth Olympic Games

0

The Nigerian Olympic Committee (NOC), has released a 16 man list of youth athletes that’ll be competing at this summer Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina from October 6-18.

This year’s edition is the third and Team Nigeria has been entered to compete in eight sports, with Athletics having the highest number of entries of five participants, selected hugely from the African Youth Games in Algeria earlier this year.

Top on the list is Rosemary Chukwuma, who’s presently the fastest youth in Africa after winning the African Youth 100m & 200m titles, clocking Personal Best’s (PB) and going unbeaten in both events on her way to both victories.

In the 100m, she opened up with PB of 11.45s before going on to clock wind aided 11.40s in the semis, and then raced to victory in 11.53s. While the 200m saw her with a windy 23.40s in the semis and PB of 23.45s in the final.

Rosemary Chukwuma, will spearhead Nigerian team at the Youth Olympic Games

Noteworthy is that her 100m PB jointly puts her No.4 on the U18 world list, while her 200m time is No.10. This means she has great chances of winning a medal in either events, when athletics commences at the games. Also she has won senior medals for the country this year, anchoring the women’s 4x100m team to Commonwealth Bronze and African title respectively.

Chukwuma (3rd left), anchored Nigeria to the 4x100m Gold in Asaba

 

Alaba Akintola will don the country’s colours in the boy’s 100m, having won a Silver medal in the event in Algeria.

Akintola clocked windy times of 10.33s & 10.29s in heats and semis respectively, before posting 10.37s in the final to settle for second position. He’ll be aiming to make his first major international outing a memorable one in the South American nation.

The girl’s 400m will feature Favor Ofili, who’s currently Nigeria’s brightest rising prospect in the event, having won the African youth title in a huge PB of 53.57s, which sits her in the top 20 on the world list.

In the field events, Victory George will aim for a good outing in the Long Jump as the African youth champion, while Meyiwa Imeh will compete in the boy’s Triple and Long Jump.

Team Nigeria will be making a reappearance at the games after missing out in 2014, due to the outbreak of Ebola then which disallowed the country and some other West-African nations from competing.

Here’s the full list of Team Nigeria:

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

four × five =