Nwanaga crowned African Champion, as Oyeniyi wins 110mH Silver on Day 4 in Asaba

0

National Javelin record holder, Kelechi Nwanaga produced one of her finest performances this season, to win Nigeria’s only Gold on Day 4 of the ongoing African Championships in Asaba.

The 2015 African Games Champion, threw a distance of 56.96m to win the African title, ahead of South Africa’s Joane Van Dyk with 53.72m, while Uganda’s Josephine Lalaw, completed the podium placement with 51.33m.

Nwanaga, has been Nigeria’s best female Javelin thrower since she surprisingly won the African Games title, and ever since has represented the country at both Continental and International Championships.

The Commonwealth Games finalist, will now have her eyes set on representing Africa at the IAAF Continental Cup in Ostrava next month, while in 2019, she’ll be focused on defending her African Games title and targeting a podium placement at the World Championships.

Meanwhile in the men’s 110m Hurdles, Abejoye Oyeniyi won his first individual medal for the country, by beautifully winning the Silver medal.

Oyeniyi, clocked a Personal Best of 12.87secs to finish behind African Record holder and defending Champion, Antonio Alkania of South Africa who clocked 13.51secs. Liberia’s Wellington Zaza surprisingly won the Bronze medal in 13.88s, while Nigeria’s Martins Ogieriakhi was 4th in 13.93secs.

In the men’s 200m semi-finals, Divine Oduduru automatically qualified for the final after finishing 2nd in his semis. Emmanuel Arowolo finished 3rd and will have to wait if he qualified as one of the fastest losers, same with Jerry Jakpa who finished 5th in his race.

Praise Idamadudu, will target a possible podium placement in the final, after clocking 23.92secs to finish 3rd in her semis and qualify as one of the fastest losers.

Glory Nathaniel and Rita Ossai will target podium placements in the women’s 400m Hurdles final, after winning and placing 2nd in their Heats respectively.

Nathaniel will be favourite for the title, as she confidently defeated pre-championship favourite Theron Wenda Nel of South Africa, in the heats clocking 55.96secs, with the Commonwealth Bronze medallist finishing 2nd in 57.47secs.

The championships will conclude tomorrow with 16 titles to be decided.

Day 5 timetable
07:00 – Women’s 20 km race walk
07:15 – Men’s 20 km race walk
09:15 – Heptathlon long jump
10:40 – Heptathlon javelin
15:00 – Women’s 3000m steeple chase – final
15:05 – Women’s High Jump – final
15:10 – Men’s Javelin – final
15:20 – Women’s Triple Jump – final
15:30 – Women’s 400m Hurdles – final
15:40 – Women’s Shot Put – final
15:45 – Women’s 200m – final
15:55 – Men’s 200m – final
16:05 – Women’s 800m – final
16:20 – Men’s 5000m – final
16:40 – Heptathlon 800m
16:55 – Men’s 1500m – final
17:15 – Women’s 4 x 400m relay – final
17:30 – Men’s 4 x 400m relay – final

 

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

nine + 14 =